HASA Resources

Things of Middle-earth

Eämbar

Type: Miscellaneous

Meaning: Sea-dwelling

Other Names:
Aldarion's house-ship

Description:

The ship that Aldarion built to dwell on, containing the headquarters and archive of the Guild of Venturers:
[Aldarion], having no mind to live upon land in Armenelos, had a ship built that should serve as his dwelling-place; he named it therefore Eämbar, and at times he would sail in it from haven to haven of Númenor, but for the most part it lay at anchor off Tol Uinen... in the bay of Rómenna.... Upon Eämbar was the Guildhouse of the Venturers, and there were kept the records of their great voyages....

Unfinished Tales, Part 2, Ch 2, Aldarion and Erendis

[Aldarion]... passed his days upon the ship Eämbar in the company of the Venturers, and in the building of a vessel greater than any made before: that ship he named Palarran, the Far-Wanderer.

Unfinished Tales, Part 2, Ch 2, Aldarion and Erendis

At the open rebellion of Aldarion the King rescinded his authority as Lord of the Ships and Havens of Númenor; and he caused the Guildhouse of the Venturers on Eämbar to be shut, and the shipyards of Rómenna to be closed, and forbade the felling of all trees for shipbuilding.

Unfinished Tales, Part 2, Ch 2, Aldarion and Erendis

It is stated that the Guildhouse of the Venturers "was confiscated by the Kings, and removed to the western haven of Andúnië; all its records perished" (i.e. in the Downfall), including all the accurate charts of Númenor. But it is not said when this confiscation of Eämbar took place.

Unfinished Tales, Part 2, Ch 2, Aldarion and Erendis: Notes, Note 8

At length he sought to persuade Erendis to sail with him on a voyage about the Island in the ship Eämbar; for one hundred years had now passed since Aldarion founded the Guild of Venturers, and feasts were to be held in all the havens of Númenor.

Unfinished Tales, Part 2, Ch 2, Aldarion and Erendis

For in secret [Erendis] still feared the Sea and its power upon his heart; and... she watched jealously if he went to his house-ship or was much with the Venturers. To Eämbar Aldarion once asked her to come, but seeing swiftly in her eyes that she was not full-willing he never pressed her again.

Unfinished Tales, Part 2, Ch 2, Aldarion and Erendis

Aldarion came back to Rómenna on the fourth day after Hirilondë had returned to haven. He was way-stained and weary, and he went at once to Eämbar, upon which he now intended to dwell.

Unfinished Tales, Part 2, Ch 2, Aldarion and Erendis


Etymology
ëar  'sea' (Quenya) in Eärendil, Eärrámë, and many other names. The Sindarin word gaer (in Belegaer) is apparently derived from the same original stem....

mbar  'dwelling' in Bar-en-Danwedh. The ancient word mbar (Quenya mar, Sindarin bar) meant the 'home' both of persons and of peoples, and thus appears in many place-names, as Brithombar, Dimbar (the first element of which means 'sad, gloomy'), Eldamar, Val(i)mar, Vinyamar, Mar-nu-Falmar. Mardil, name of the first of the Ruling Stewards of Gondor, means 'devoted to the house' (i.e. of the Kings).

The Silmarillion, Appendix: Elements in Quenya and Sindarin Names

Contributors: Elena Tiriel 6Nov05

Related Library Entries

Things Search

   

Full Text Search


Search runs slowly