HASA Resources

Places in Middle-earth

Armenelos

Type: Cities, Towns, Settlements

Region: Numenor

Other Names
The Golden
The City of the Kings

Location: The capital city of Númenor, located in Arandor, at the foot of the Meneltarma.

Description:

In Arandor were the haven of Rómenna, the Meneltarma, and Armenelos, the City of the Kings; and it was at all times the most populous region of Númenor.

Unfinished Tales, Part 2, Ch 1, Description of the Island of Númenor

At the feet of the mountain were built the tombs of the Kings, and hard by upon a hill was Armenelos, fairest of cities, and there stood the tower and the citadel that was raised by Elros son of Eärendil, whom the Valar appointed to be the first King of the Dúnedain.

The Silmarillion, Akallabêth

When Meneldur received the Sceptre he removed... from the Forostar, and dwelt in the great house of the Kings in Armenelos.

Unfinished Tales, Part 2, Ch 2, Aldarion and Erendis

At length... [Aldarion and Erendis] rode back at last to Armenelos; for there by the King's wish his Heir would dwell, and a house was prepared for them amidst a garden of trees.

Unfinished Tales, Part 2, Ch 2, Aldarion and Erendis

And the tree grew and blossomed in the courts of the King in Armenelos; Nimloth it was named..., and the shadows of night it filled with its fragrance.

The Silmarillion, Akallabêth

But Sauron caused to be built upon the hill in the midst of the city of the Númenóreans, Armenelos the Golden, a mighty temple....

The Silmarillion, Akallabêth

The chief and most ancient road suitable for wheels, ran from the greatest port, Rómenna in the east, to the royal city of Armenelos, and thence on to the Valley of the Tombs and the Meneltarma; and this road was early extended to Ondosto within the borders of the Forostar, and thence to Andúnië in the west.

Unfinished Tales, Part 2, Ch 1, Description of the Island of Númenor

Contributors:
Zimraphel. 6Jul03
Elena Tiriel 28Feb05, 7Feb10

Related Library Entries

Places Search

   

Full Text Search


Search runs slowly