HASA Resources

Places in Middle-earth

Buck Hill

Type: Mountains, Hills, Promontories

Region: Bree/The Shire

Other Names
the low hill
the hill of Bucklebury

Location: The low hill in Buckland where Brandy Hall was tunnelled; adjacent to the village of Bucklebury.

Description:

Away over the flats they could glimpse the low hill of Bucklebury across the River....

The Fellowship of the Ring, LoTR Book 1, Ch 4, A Short Cut to Mushrooms

On the other side [of the Brandywine] the bank was steep.... Behind loomed up the Buck Hill; and out of it ... shone many round windows.... They were the windows of Brandy Hall, the ancient home of the Brandybucks.

Long ago Gorhendad Oldbuck ... had crossed the river, which was the original boundary of the land eastwards. He built (and excavated) Brandy Hall, changed his name to Brandybuck, and settled down.... His family grew and grew..., until Brandy Hall occupied the whole of the low hill.... The Brandybucks and their numerous dependants then began to burrow, and later to build, all round about. That was the origin of Buckland.... Its chief village was Bucklebury, clustering in the banks and slopes behind Brandy Hall.

The Fellowship of the Ring, LoTR Book 1, Ch 5, A Conspiracy Unmasked

It was some distance from the Brandywine to ... Crickhollow. They passed Buck Hill and Brandy Hall on their left, and on the outskirts of Bucklebury struck the main road of Buckland that ran south from the Bridge.

The Fellowship of the Ring, LoTR Book 1, Ch 5, A Conspiracy Unmasked

Contributors: Elena Tiriel 15Sep06

Related Library Entries

Places Search

   

Character Bios

No related characters

Go to Character Bios

Things

No related things

Go to Things

Full Text Search


Search runs slowly