HASA Resources

Places in Middle-earth

Morannon, The

Type: Other Constructions

Region: Mordor/Allies

Other Names
The Black Gate
The Gates of Mordor

Location: Across the Cirith Gorgor, the pass into Mordor that lies between the northern edge of the Ephel Dúath(Mountains of Shadow) and the western edge of the Ered Lithui (Ash Mountains).

Description: Across the mouth of the pass, from cliff to cliff, the Dark Lord had built a
rampart of stone. In it there was a single gate of iron, and upon its battlement sentinels paced unceasingly. Beneath the hills on either side the rock was bored into a hundred caves and maggot-holes: there a host of orcs lurked, ready at a signal to issue forth like black ants going to war.
TTT, Book IV, Ch 3 The Black Gate is Closed

The two vast iron doors of the Black Gate under its frowning arch were fast closed. ...
And thereupon the middle door of the Black Gate was thrown open with a great clang, and out of it there came an embassy from the Dark Tower.
RotK, Book V, Ch 10, The Black Gate Opens

Contributors: Lyllyn 6.23.03
added Name: Elena Tiriel 3Mar05

Related Library Entries

Places Search

   

Character Bios

No related characters

Go to Character Bios

Full Text Search


Search runs slowly