HASA Resources

Places in Middle-earth

Towers of the Teeth

Type: Fortresses, Towers, Defenses

Region: Mordor/Allies

Other Names
The Watch-towers of the Morannon,
Towers of the Black Gate,
The Teeth of Mordor;
The two Towers of the Teeth were Narchost (Fire-tooth) and Carchost (Fang fort).

Location: Guarding either side of the pass of Cirith Gorgor, located outside the Black Gate. Narchost was the eastern-most, built on a spur projecting beyond the Ephel Dúath; Carchost the western tower, on a spur before the Ered Lithui.
The association of tower name with east and west towers are based on the earlier tower names (Nargos and Gorgos).
The Treason of Isengard, HoMe VII, Ch 16, The Story Foreseen from Lórien, Note 41

Description: Upon them stood the Teeth of Mordor, two towers strong and tall. In days long past they were built by the Men of Gondor in their pride and power, after the overthrow of Sauron and his flight, lest he should seek to return to his old realm. But the strength of Gondor failed, and men slept, and for long years the towers stood empty. Then Sauron returned. Now the watch-towers, which had fallen into decay, were repaired, and filled with arms, and garrisoned with ceaseless vigilance. Stony-faced they were, with dark window-holes staring north and east and west, and each window was full of sleepless eyes.
TTT, Book IV, Ch 3 The Black Gate is Closed

North amid their noisome pits lay the first of the great heaps and hills of slag and broken rock and blasted earth, the vomit of the maggot-folk of Mordor; but south and now near loomed the great rampart of Cirith Gorgor, and the Black Gate amidmost, and the two Towers of the Teeth tall and dark upon either side.
RotK, Ch 10, The Black Gate Opens

Contributors: Lyllyn 8.8.03; added synonyms: Elena Tiriel 7.4.04; added "Watch-towers": ET 7.18.04

Related Library Entries

Places Search

   

Character Bios

No related characters

Go to Character Bios

Things

No related things

Go to Things

Full Text Search


Search runs slowly