HASA Resources

Places in Middle-earth

Cirith Gorgor

Type: Mountains, Hills, Promontories

Region: Mordor/Allies

Other Names
The Haunted Pass

Location: The steep ravine at the northwestern corner of Mordor where the Ash Mountains and the Mountains of Shadow meet; the main entrance into Mordor, fortified and barred by the Black Gate, and leading into the deep circular valley of Udûn.

Description:

Upon the west of Mordor marched the gloomy range of Ephel Dúath, the Mountains of Shadow, and upon the north the broken peaks and barren ridges of Ered Lithui, grey as ash. But as these ranges approached one another..., they swung out long arms northward; and between these arms there was a deep defile. This was Cirith Gorgor, the Haunted Pass, the entrance to the land of the Enemy. High cliffs lowered upon either side, and thrust forward from its mouth were two sheer hills, black-boned and bare. Upon them stood the Teeth of Mordor, two towers strong and tall....

Across the mouth of the pass, from cliff to cliff, the Dark Lord had built a rampart of stone. In it there was a single gate of iron, and upon its battlement sentinels paced unceasingly. Beneath the hills on either side the rock was bored into a hundred caves and maggot-holes: there a host of orcs lurked.... None could pass the Teeth of Mordor and not feel their bite, unless they were summoned by Sauron, or knew the secret passwords that would open the Morannon, the black gate of his land.

The Two Towers, LoTR Book 4, Ch 3, The Black Gate Is Closed

[Near] loomed the great rampart of Cirith Gorgor, and the Black Gate amidmost, and the two Towers of the Teeth tall and dark upon either side.

The Return of the King, LoTR Book 5, Ch 10, The Black Gate Opens

[All] the hills and rocks about the Morannon were filled with hidden foes, and the shadowy defile beyond was bored and tunnelled by teeming broods of evil things.

The Return of the King, LoTR Book 5, Ch 10, The Black Gate Opens

Contributors:
Lyllyn 7Aug03
Elena Tiriel 23Jul06

Related Library Entries

Places Search

   

Character Bios

No related characters

Go to Character Bios

Things

No related things

Go to Things

Full Text Search


Search runs slowly