HASA Resources

Character Bios

Elanor Gamgee

Meaning: Elanor: A small, golden, star-shaped flower that grew in both Tol Eressëa and in Lothlórien

Other Names: Ellie, Elanorellë, The Fair

Location(s): Hobbiton, Greenholm on the Far Downs, Tower Hills in Westmarch of the Shire

Race/Species: Hobbit

Type/Kind: N/A

Title(s): Elanor: Maid of Honour to Queen Arwen; Fastred: Warden of Westmarch

Dates: 25 March III 3021 - IV

Parents: Samwise Gamgee and Rose Cotton

Siblings: Frodo Gardner and Rose, Merry, Pippin, Goldilocks, Hamfast, Daisy, Primrose, Bilbo, Ruby, Robin, and Tolman Gamgee

Spouse: Fastred of Greenholm

Children: Elfstan Fairbairn

Description:

She became known as 'the Fair' because of her beauty; many said that she looked more like an elf-maid than a hobbit. She had golden hair, which had been very rare in the Shire; but two others of Samwise's daughters were also golden-haired, and so were many of the children born at this time.

The Return of the King, LoTR Appendix B, The Tale of Years

History (all dates in the Shire Reckoning)

25 March 1421/3021 III Birth of Elanor the Fair, daughter of Samwise.

1436 King Elessar rides north, and dwells for a while by Lake Evendim. He comes to the Brandywine Bridge, and there greets his friends. ... Elanor is made a maid of honour to Queen Arwen.

1442 Master Samwise and his wife and Elanor ride to Gondor and stay there for a year.

1451 Elanor the Fair marries Fastred of Greenholm on the Far Downs.

1452 The Westmarch from the Far Downs to the Tower Hills (Emyn Beraid) is added to the Shire by the gift of the King.

1454 Elfstan Fairbairn, son of Fastred and Elanor, is born.

1455 Master Samwise becomes Mayor for the fifth time. At his request the Thain makes Fastred Warden of Westmarch. Fastred and Elanor make their dwelling at Undertowers on the Tower Hills, where their descendants, the Fairbairns of the Towers, dwelt for many generations.

1482 On September 22 Master Samwise rides out from Bag End. He comes to the Tower Hills, and is last seen by Elanor, to whom he gives the Red Book afterwards kept by the Fairbairns.

The Return of the King, LoTR Appendix B, The Tale of Years

By the end of the first century of the Fourth Age there were already to be found in the Shire several libraries that contained many historical books and records.

The largest of these collections were probably at Undertowers, at Great Smials, and at Brandy Hall. This account of the end of the Third Age [The Lord of the Rings] is drawn mainly from the Red Book of Westmarch. That most important source for the history of the War of the Ring was so called because it was long preserved at Undertowers, the home of the Fairbairns, Wardens of the Westmarch. ... To these four volumes [The Red Book (1) and Translations from the Elvish (3)] there was added in Westmarch a fifth containing commentaries, genealogies, and various other matter concerning the hobbit members of the Fellowship.

The Fellowship of the Ring, LoTR Prologue, Note on the Shire Records

Contributors:
Dim Genesis - 12.27.02; Lyllyn 1.10.03;
changed Gardner to Gamgee & Rubi to Ruby, per LoTR; added history & links: Elena Tiriel 5.26.04; added library founding & Names: ET 6.16.04

Related Library Entries

Characters Search

      

View all Bios

Full Text Search


Search runs slowly