Henneth Annun Reseach Center

Character Bios


Meaning: Said to mean fire

Other Names: Elf-friend

Location(s): Erebor, Aglarond

Race/Species: Dwarf

Type/Kind: N/A

Title(s): Lord of Aglarond

Dates: III 2879 - IV 120*

Parents: Glóin - father

"Gimli the dwarf alone wore openly a short shirt of steel-rings, for dwarves make light of burdens; and in his belt was a broad-bladed axe."
Book 2, Ch 3, The Ring Goes South, FoTR, LOTR

"Gimli needed no coat of rings, even if one had been found to match his stature, for there was no hauberk in the hoards of Edoras of better make than his short corslet forged beneath the Mountain in the North."
Book2, Ch VI - The King of the Golden Hall, The Two Towers, LoTR

*Note: In this year, Legolas built a ship and took Gimli with him to the West.

Dim Genesis - 12.30.02

Related Library Entries

Characters Search


View all Bios

Full Text Search