Humans - Minor characters: 4. Eldacar

Reader Toolbox   Log in for more tools

4. Eldacar

Title: King of Gordor
Other Name(s): Vinitharya
Race/Species: Man
Type: Mixed Dúnedain/Man of the North
Dates: III 1255 - 1490
Location(s): Rhovanion, Gondor
Parent(s): Vidumavi, Valacar
Sibling(s): Unknown
Spouses(s): Unknown
Child/ren: Ornendil, Aldamir, unnamed daughter

Character Description and Notes:
"Eldakar was a man of great stature, handsome and valiant, and showed no sign of ageing more swiftly than his father."
Peoples of Middle-earth, Part 1, Ch IX, The Making of Appendix A, i., 'The Realms in Exile'

Time line:
1255 Born
1432 Acceded to the throne on the death of his father
1437 Deposed by Castamir
1447 Retook the throne
1490 Died

Although information is scant, Tolkien indicates some of his character:
"Eldacar did not prove easy to thrust from his heritage. To the lineage of Gondor he added the fearless spirit of the Northmen."

When the confederates led by descendants of the kings rose against him, he opposed them to the end of his strength. At last he was besieged in Osgiliath, and held it long, until hunger and the greater forces of the rebels drove him out, leaving the city in flames.

'But Eldacar eluded his enemies, and came to the North, to his kinsfolk in Rhovanion. Many gathered to him there, both of the Northmen in the service of Gondor, and of the Dúnedain of the northern parts of the realm. For many of the latter had learned to esteem him, and many more came to hate his usurper.

'Thus he had been king only ten years, when Eldacar, seeing his time, came with a great army out of the north, and folk flocked to him from Calenardhon and Anórien and Ithilien.

The above are from RotK, Appendix A, I, iv, Gondor and the Heirs of Anarion

This is a work of fan fiction, written because the author has an abiding love for the works of J R R Tolkien. The characters, settings, places, and languages used in this work are the property of the Tolkien Estate, Tolkien Enterprises, and possibly New Line Cinema, except for certain original characters who belong to the author of the said work. The author will not receive any money or other remuneration for presenting the work on this archive site. The work is the intellectual property of the author, is available solely for the enjoyment of Henneth Annûn Story Archive readers, and may not be copied or redistributed by any means without the explicit written consent of the author.

Story Information

Author: Lyllyn

Status: General

Completion: Complete

Era: Other

Genre: Research Article

Rating: General

Last Updated: 03/08/04

Original Post: 02/19/03

Go to Humans - Minor characters overview

Comments

No one has commented on this story yet. Be the first to comment!

Comments are hidden to prevent spoilers.
Click header to view comments

Talk to Lyllyn

If you are a HASA member, you must login to submit a comment.

We're sorry. Only HASA members may post comments. If you would like to speak with the author, please use the "Email Author" button in the Reader Toolbox. If you would like to join HASA, click here. Membership is free.

Reader Toolbox   Log in for more tools