HASA Resources

Things of Middle-earth

Talan

Type: Miscellaneous

Other Names: Flet

Description:“The branches of the mallorn-tree grew out nearly straight from the trunk, and then swept upward; but near the top the main stem divided into a crown of many boughs, and among these they found that there had been built a wooden platform, or flet as such things were called in those days: the Elves called it a talan. It was reached by a round hole in the centre through which the ladder passed.”

Lothlórien, pg. 444, The Fellowship of the Ring


“The flet was not at all to their liking as a bedroom. It had no walls, not even a rail; only on one side was there a light plaited screen, which could be moved and fixed in different places according to the wind.”

Lothlórien, pg. 446, The Fellowship of the Ring


“As he climbed slowly up Frodo passed many flets: some on one side, some on another, and some set about the bole of the tree, so that the ladder passed through them. At a great height above the ground he came to a wide talan, like the deck of a great ship. On it was built a house, so large that almost it would have served for a hall of Men upon the earth. He entered behind Haldir, and found that he was in a chamber of oval shape, in the midst of which grew the trunk of the great mallorn, now tapering towards its crown, and yet making still a pillar of wide girth.”

The Mirror of Galadriel, pg. 459-460, The Fellowship of the Ring

Contributors: Still Anonymous, 03/07/04

Related Library Entries

Things Search

   

Full Text Search


Search runs slowly