HASA Resources

Places in Middle-earth

Barrowfield

Type: Other Constructions

Region: Rohan

Other Names
the Mounds of Edoras

Location: The burial mounds of the Kings of the Mark, located outside the gates of Edoras.

Description:

At the foot of the walled hill the way ran under the shadow of many mounds, high and green. Upon their western sides the grass was white as with a drifted snow: small flowers sprang there like countless stars amid the turf.

'Look!' said Gandalf. 'How fair are the bright eyes in the grass! Evermind they are called, simbelmynë in this land of Men, for they blossom in all the seasons of the year, and grow where dead men rest. Behold! we are come to the great barrows where the sires of Théoden sleep.'

'Seven mounds upon the left, and nine upon the right,' said Aragorn. 'Many long lives of men it is since the golden hall was built.'....

[The] travellers passed the silent mounds. Following the winding way up the green shoulders of the hills, they came at last to the wide wind-swept walls and the gates of Edoras.

The Two Towers, LoTR Book 3, Ch 8, The Road to Isengard


First Line
Eorl fell in battle in the Wold, and the first mound was raised. Felaróf was laid there also....

The Return of the King, LoTR Appendix A, Annals of the Kings and Rulers: The House of Eorl

Then a minstrel and loremaster stood up and named all the names of the Lords of the Mark in their order: Eorl the Young; and Brego builder of the Hall; and Aldor brother of Baldor the hapless; and Fréa, and Fréawine, and Goldwine, and Déor, and Gram; and Helm who lay hid in Helm's Deep when the Mark was overrun; and so ended the nine mounds of the west-side, for in that time the line was broken....

The Return of the King, LoTR Book 6, Ch 5, Many Partings

Helm was brought from the Hornburg and laid in the ninth mound. Ever after the white simbelmynë grew there most thickly, so that the mound seemed to be snow-clad.

The Return of the King, LoTR Appendix A, Annals of the Kings and Rulers: The House of Eorl


Second Line
When Fréaláf died a new line of mounds was begun.

The Return of the King, LoTR Appendix A, Annals of the Kings and Rulers: The House of Eorl

[After] came the mounds of the east-side: Fréaláf, Helm's sister-son, and Léofa, and Walda, and Folca, and Folcwine, and Fengel, and Thengel, and Théoden the latest.

The Return of the King, LoTR Book 6, Ch 5, Many Partings

[The] Men of the Mark prepared the funeral of Théoden; and he was laid in a house of stone with his arms and many other fair things that he had possessed, and over him was raised a great mound, covered with green turves of grass and of white evermind. And now there were eight mounds on the east-side of the Barrowfield.

The Return of the King, LoTR Book 6, Ch 5, Many Partings


Third Line
[Théoden]... was... laid in the eighth mound of his line at Edoras. Then a new line was begun [for Éomer].

The Return of the King, LoTR Appendix A, Annals of the Kings and Rulers: The House of Eorl

Contributors: Elena Tiriel 15Jan05, 29Jan08

Related Library Entries

Places Search

   

Character Bios

No related characters

Go to Character Bios

Things

No related things

Go to Things

Full Text Search


Search runs slowly