HASA Resources

Places in Middle-earth

Mindon Eldaliéva

Type: Fortresses, Towers, Defenses

Region: Aman

Meaning: Lofty Tower of the Eldalië

Other Names
the Mindon
the Tower of Ingwë

Location: A lighthouse in the city of Tirion upon the summit of Túna.

Description:

Upon the crown of Túna the city of the Elves was built, the white walls and terraces of Tirion; and the highest of the towers of that city was the Tower of Ingwë, Mindon Eldaliéva, whose silver lamp shone far out into the mists of the sea. Few are the ships of mortal Men that have seen its slender beam.

The Silmarillion, Quenta Silmarillion, Ch 5, Of Eldamar and the Princes of the Eldalië

[The] house of Inwë 1 was... the uppermost, and had a slender silver tower shooting skyward like a needle, and a white lamp of piercing ray was set therein that shone upon the shadows of the bay....

The Book of Lost Tales 1, HoME Vol 1, Ch 5, The Coming of the Elves and the Making of Kôr

Yavanna made for [the Elves] a tree like to a lesser image of Telperion.... This tree was planted in the courts beneath the Mindon and there flourished....

The Silmarillion, Quenta Silmarillion, Ch 5, Of Eldamar and the Princes of the Eldalië

[The] house of Finwë was in the great square beneath the Mindon....

The Silmarillion, Quenta Silmarillion, Ch 7, Of the Silmarils and the Unrest of the Noldor

Through the dim ravine of the Calacirya fogs drifted in from the shadowy seas and mantled [Tirion's] towers, and the lamp of the Mindon burned pale in the gloom.

The Silmarillion, Quenta Silmarillion, Ch 9, Of the Flight of the Noldor

[At] the rear went... many of the noblest and wisest of the Noldor; and often they looked behind them to see their fair city, until the lamp of the Mindon Eldaliéva was lost in the night....

But in that hour Finarfin forsook the march, and turned back...; and many of his people went with him, retracing their steps in sorrow, until they beheld once more the far beam of the Mindon upon Túna still shining in the night, and so came at last to Valinor.

The Silmarillion, Quenta Silmarillion, Ch 9, Of the Flight of the Noldor


Notes
1This text is from one of Tolkien's early drafts; the name is an earlier version of the proper name as published in The Silmarillion.

Contributors: Elena Tiriel 27Nov05, 22Feb10

Related Library Entries

Places Search

   

Things

No related things

Go to Things

Full Text Search


Search runs slowly