HASA Resources

Places in Middle-earth

Tower of the Dome of Osgiliath

Type: Fortresses, Towers, Defenses

Region: Gondor

Other Names
Tower of the Stone of Osgiliath (in editions of LoTR prior to 2005)

Location: The ancient tower on the bridge over the Anduin in Osgiliath; contained the Dome of the Stars, which housed the master palantír of Gondor; destroyed in the Kin-strife.

Description:

The chief city of this southern realm was Osgiliath, through the midst of which the Great River flowed; and the Númenóreans built there a great bridge, upon which there were towers and houses of stone wonderful to behold....

The Silmarillion, Of the Rings of Power and the Third Age

1437 III, during the Kin-strife:

At last [Eldacar] was besieged in Osgiliath, and held it long, until hunger and the greater forces of the rebels drove him out, leaving the city in flames. In that siege and burning the Tower of the Dome of Osgiliath was destroyed, and the palantír was lost in the waters.

The Return of the King, LoTR Appendix A, Annals of the Kings and Rulers: Gondor and the Heirs of Anárion

'The chief and master of these [Stones] was under the Dome of the Stars at Osgiliath before its ruin.'

The Two Towers, LoTR Book 3, Ch 11, The Palantír

Contributors:
Elena Tiriel 12Dec04, 22Sep05
changed name: ET 20Jun07

Related Library Entries

Places Search

   

Character Bios

No related characters

Go to Character Bios

Things

No related things

Go to Things

Full Text Search


Search runs slowly