HASA Resources

Places in Middle-earth

Dol Guldur

Type: Fortresses, Towers, Defenses

Region: Rhovanion/Misty Mtns

Meaning: Hill of Black Magic

Other Names
Amon Lanc
In an earlier version the name was Dol Dúgol or Dol Dúghol.

Location: Near the eastern edge of south Mirkwood, approximately the same level as Lothlórien on the other side of the Anduin.

Description: 'There lies the fastness of Southern Mirkwood,' said Haldir. 'It is clad in a forest of dark fir, where the trees strive one against another and their branches rot and wither. In the midst upon a stony height stands Dol Guldur, where long the hidden Enemy had his dwelling. We fear that now it is inhabited again, and with power sevenfold. A black cloud lies often over it of late.
FotR, Book II, Ch 6, Lothlórien

Amon Lanc, "Naked Hill," was the highest point in the highland at the south-west corner of the Greenwood, and was so called because no trees grew on its summit. In later days it was Dol Guldur, the first stronghold of Sauron after his awakening. [Author's note.]
Unfinished Tales, Part 3, Ch I, The Diaster of the Gladden Fields

Originally established by Sauron in his guise as the Necromancer, it later became the base for one of the Nazgûl, Khamûl the Easterling.

In the Hobbit, and also App A the 'dungeons' or 'pits' of Dol Guldur are mentioned.

History
1050: About this time a shadow falls on Greenwood, and Men begin to call it Mirkwood.
1100: The Wise (The Istari and the chief Eldar) discover that an evil power has made a stronghold at Dol Guldur. It is thought to be one of the Nazgûl.
2460: The Watchful Peace ends. Sauron returns with increased strength to Dol Guldur.
2845: Thráin the Dwarf is imprisoned in Dol Guldur, the last of the Seven Rings is taken from him.
2850: Gandalf again enters Dol Guldur, and discovers that its master is indeed Sauron, who is gathering all Rings and seeking news of the One, and of Isildur's Heir.
2851: The White Council meets. Gandalf urges an attack on Dol Guldur. Saruman overrules him. Saruman begins to search near the Gladden Fields.
2939: Saruman discovers that Sauron's servants are searching the Anduin near Gladden Fields. He is alarmed, but says nothing to the Council.
2941: The White Council meets; Saruman agrees to an attack on Dol Guldur, since he now wishes to prevent Sauron from searchig the River. Sauron having made his plans abandons Dol Guldur.
2951: Sauron sends three of the Nazgûl [including Khamûl, see below] to reoccupy Dol Guldur.
3009: Elrond sends for Arwen, and she returns to Imladris [from Lórien]; the Mountains and all lands eastward are becoming dangerous.
11 Mar 3019: First assault on Lórien.
15 Mar 3019: Battle under the trees in Mirkwood; Thranduil repels the forces of Dol Guldur. Second assault on Lórien.
22 Mar 3019: Third assault on Lórien.
25 Mar 3019: Downfall of Barad-dûr and passing of Sauron.

After the fall of the Dark Tower and the passing of Sauron the Shadow was lifted from the hearts of all who opposed him, but fear and despair fell upon his servants and allies. Three times Lórien had been assailed from Dol Guldur, but besides the valour of the elven people of that land, the power that dwelt there was too great for any to overcome, unless Sauron had come there himself. Though grievous harm was done to the fair woods on the borders, the assaults were driven back; and when the Shadow passed, Celeborn came forth and led the host of Lórien over Anduin in many boats. They took Dol Guldur, and Galadriel threw down its walls and laid bare its pits, and the forest was cleansed.

The Return of the King, LoTR Appendix B, The Tale of Years: The Third Age

Khamûl: Nazgûl, second to the Chief [The Witch-king of Angmar]; dwelt in Dol Guldur after its reoccupation in Third Age 2951.

Unfinished Tales, Index

Contributors: Lyllyn 7.10.03
added history: Elena Tiriel 25May04
added Name: ET 28Sep05

Related Library Entries

Places Search

   

Things

No related things

Go to Things

Full Text Search


Search runs slowly