HASA Resources

Character Bios

Bungo Baggins

Other Names: Bunga Labingi

Location(s):
Hobbiton
Bag End

Race/Species: Hobbit

Dates: III 1246 - 1326

Parents:
father: Mungo Baggins
mother: Laura Grubb

Siblings:
Belba
Longo
Linda
Bingo

Spouse: Belladonna Took

Children: Bilbo Baggins

Description:

Bungo Baggins is the son of Mungo Baggins and Laura Grubb, the father of Bilbo Baggins and the first cousin twice removed of Frodo Baggins. He built Bag End for his wife:
[The] mother of... Bilbo Baggins... was the fabulous Belladonna Took, one of the three remarkable daughters of the Old Took.... It was often said (in other families) that long ago one of the Took ancestors must have taken a fairy wife. That was... absurd, but certainly there was still something not entirely hobbit-like about them, — and once in a while members of the Took-clan would go and have adventures. They discreetly disappeared, and the family hushed it up; but the fact remained that the Tooks were not as respectable as the Bagginses, though they were undoubtedly richer. Not that Belladonna Took ever had any adventures after she became Mrs. Bungo Baggins. Bungo, that was Bilbo's father, built the most luxurious hobbit-hole for her (and partly with her money) that was to be found either under The Hill or over The Hill or across The Water, and there they remained to the end of their days. Still it is probable that Bilbo, her only son, although he looked and behaved exactly like a second edition of his solid and comfortable father, got something a bit queer in his makeup from the Took side....

The Hobbit, Ch 1, An Unexpected Party

Old Rory Brandybuck, in return for much hospitality, got [from Bilbo] a dozen bottles of Old Winyards: a strong red wine from the Southfarthing, and now quite mature, as it had been laid down by Bilbo's father.

The Fellowship of the Ring, LoTR Book 1, Ch 1, A Long-expected Party

Bungo apparently had a penchant for homilies, as reported by Bilbo:

'But "third time pays for all" as my father used to say....'

The Hobbit, Ch 12, Inside Information

'"Every worm has his weak spot," as my father used to say, though I am sure it was not from personal experience.'

The Hobbit, Ch 12, Inside Information

'"While there's life there's hope!" as my father used to say....'

The Hobbit, Ch 13, Not At Home

Contributors:
Elena Tiriel 24Nov06, 22Sep07

Related Library Entries

Characters Search

      

View all Bios

Things

No related things

Go to Things

Full Text Search


Search runs slowly