HASA Resources

Character Bios

Haladin of Brethil

Other Names:
Second House of the Edain
People of Haleth
Halethrim

Location(s): Beleriand: Thargelion, Estolad, Brethil, Talath Dirnen

Race/Species: Man

Type/Kind: 1st Age Edain

Title(s): Elf-friends

Siblings: House of Bëor, House of Hador

Children: Númenóreans

Description:
The second people of Men to enter Beleriand; afterwards called the People of Haleth.

Unfinished Tales, Index

The Men of the Three Houses throve and multiplied... The Men of that house [of Bëor] were dark or brown of hair, with grey eyes.... Like to them were the woodland folk of Haleth, but they were of lesser stature, and less eager for lore. They used few words, and did not love great concourse of men; and many among them delighted in solitude, wandering free in the greenwoods while the wonder of the lands of the Eldar was new upon them. But in the realms of the West their time was brief and their days unhappy.

The Silmarillion, Quenta Silmarillion, Ch 17, Of the Coming of Men into the West

"During this time the Haladin remained in Thargelion and were content.....Now the Haladin did not live under the rule of the lords or many together, but each homestead was set apart and governed its own affairs, and they were slow to unite. But there was among them a man named Haldad, who was masterful and fearless; and he gathered all the brave men that he could find, and retreated to the angle of land between Ascar and Gelion, and in the utmost corner he built a stockade across from water to water.; and behind it they led all the women and children that they could save.
Haldad had twin children: Haleth his daughter, and haldar his son; and both were valiant in the defence.
But at last Haldad was slain in a sortie against the Orcs; and Haldar, who rushed out to save his father's body from their butchery was hewn down beside him. Then Haleth held the people together, though they were without hope.
Caranthir with his host came down from the north and drove the Orcs into the rivers.
and he (Caranthir) offered her recompense for her father and brother.
and he said to her: 'if you will remove and dwell further north, there you shall have the friendship and protection of the Eldar, and free lands of your own.' But Haleth was proud, and unwilling to be guided or ruled, and most of the Haladin were of like mood.
When therefore the Haladin had gathered all whom they could find alive of the folk who had fled wild into the woods before the Orcs, and had gleaned what remained of their goods in their burned homesteads, they took Haleth for their chief; and she led them at last to Estolad, and there dwelt for a time. But they remained a people apart, and were ever after known to Elves and Men as the People of Haleth.
Soon however Haleth desired to move westward again; and though most of her people were aginst this counself, she led them forth once more; and they went without help or guidance of the eldar, and passing over Celon and Aros they journeyed in the perilous land between the Mountains of Terror and the Girdle of Melian.
but it was no road for mortal Men to take without aid, and Haleth only brought her people thorugh it with hardship and loss, constraining them to go forward by the strength of her will. At last they crossed over the Brithiach, and many bitterly repented of their journey, but there was now no returning. Therefore in new nads they went back to their old life as best they could; and they dwelt in free homesteads in the woods of Talath Dirnen beyond Teiglin, and some wandered far into the realm of Nargothrond. But there were many who loved the Lady Haleth and wished to go wither she would, and dwell under her rule; and these she led into the Forest of Brethil, between Teiglin and Sirion. Thither in the evil days that followed many of her scattered folk returned. "
The Silmarillion, Quenta Silmarillion, Ch 17, Of the Coming of Men into the West

Brethil The forest between the rivers Teiglin and Sirion, dwelling-place of the Haladin (the People of Haleth).

The Silmarillion, Index of Names

Contributors:
Tanaqui 14Jan05
added quotes: Elena Tiriel 14Jan05
added quotes: Iel_o_Thorongil 04.12.05

Related Library Entries

Characters Search

      

View all Bios

Full Text Search


Search runs slowly