Henneth Annun Reseach Center

Character Bios

Faramir Took

Other Names: Faramir Took I

Location(s): Shire

Race/Species: Hobbit

Type/Kind: N/A

Title(s): The Took, Thain of the Shire

Dates: IV 9 - ?

Parents: Peregrin Took and Diamond of Long Cleeve

Siblings: none

Spouse: Goldilocks Gamgee

Children: unknown

1430 (IV 9) Faramir, son of Peregrin, born.

1463 (IV 42) Faramir married Goldilocks Gamgee, daughter of Samwise.

1484 (IV 63) Faramir becomes the Took and Thain.

"In the spring of the year a message came from Rohan to Buckland that King Éomer wished to see Master Holdwine once again. Meriadoc was then old (102) but still hale. He took counsel with his friend the Thain, and soon after they handed over their goods and offices to their sons and rode away over the Sarn Ford, and they were not seen again in the Shire."

The Return of the King, Appendix B and C.

Aranel Took, 02.17.06.

Related Library Entries

Characters Search


View all Bios


No related places

Go to Places

Full Text Search